Jamaica
Corporate - Significant developments
Last reviewed - 29 September 2026Change in corporate income tax and asset tax filing and payment deadlines
The tax filing deadline for corporate income tax (CIT) returns to be submitted to Tax Administration Jamaica (TAJ) was changed from 15 March to 15 April, effective from the year of assessment 2025 onwards. The final payment deadline for CIT was also aligned to 15 April.
It should be noted that the due date for the submission of returns of estimated income and tax payable for corporate taxpayers has not been changed and estimated returns and related 1st quarter estimated payments are still due on 15 March.
The filing and payment deadline for assets tax payable by financial institutions regulated by the Bank of Jamaica (BOJ) and the Financial Services Commission (FSC) has been changed from 1 September to 15 April.
Collection of general consumption tax on imported digital services
The Jamaican market is increasingly consuming and paying for digital services which are rendered by overseas service providers. These services may be accessed through the ‘cloud’ or represent media content streamed to digital devices. These services generate revenues (and profits) from Jamaica for these overseas service providers and have historically not been taxed. In contrast if the same services were to be supplied by a local
supplier, then they would be liable to GCT.
It is proposed to develop a mechanism to apply GCT to digital services rendered from outside of Jamaica that are consumed in Jamaica. Given the anticipated implementation time, it is proposed to implement this measure in the last quarter of 2026/27.
Increase in general consumption tax on tourism activities
The standard rate of GCT is 15%. Historically a reduced rate of GCT (of 10%) has been imposed on 'tourism activities' by tourism operators pursuant to a licence issued under the Tourist Board Act. With effect from 1 April 2027, the GCT rate on 'tourism activities' has been promulgated to increase from 10% to the standard GCT rate of 15%.
Imposition of special consumption tax on non-alcoholic sweetened beverages (NASBs)
With effect from 1 May 2026, special consumption tax was imposed on non-alcoholic sweetened beverages (NASBs) on at the rate of JMD0.22 per gram of added sugar. This applies to both imported NASBs as well as those manufactured locally and ties the level of SCT imposed directly and proportionally to the level of added sugar content. This regime seeks to drive a change in consumer behaviour as well as to incentivise local manufacturers to reformulate their NASBs with lower sugar content.
Increase in special consumption tax on alcohol and cigarettes
With effect from 1 May 2026 special consumption tax (SCT) on alcoholic beverages and cigarettes was increased as follows:
For alcoholic beverages: from JMD 1,230 to JMD 1,400 per litre of pure alcohol (LPA)
For cigarettes: from JMD 17 to JMD 20 per cigarette stick
Increase in environmental protectional levy (EPL)
With effect from 1 May 2026, the rate of environmental protection levy was increased from 0.5% to 0.85%. This is imposed on
- the customs value of goods imported into Jamaica; and
- 75% of the selling price of locally manufactured goods (less certain permitted credits).
Reduction in motor vehicle concession offered to public officials
Under Jamaican tax rules person who is employed in the public sector in certain employment categories is entitled to tax concessions in respect of the importation of a motor vehicle by him/her (up to a prescribed customs value) and under specified terms and conditions. Historically the concession offers a reduced rate of customs duty of 20% as well as an exemption from both SCT and GCT on the importation of the motor vehicle. With effect from 1 May 2026, the GCT exemption component of the concession was withdrawn.