Vietnam

Individual - Taxes on personal income

Last reviewed - 23 September 2026

Tax residents are subject to Vietnamese personal income tax (PIT) on their worldwide taxable income, wherever it is paid or received. Employment income is taxed on a progressive tax rates basis. Non-employment income is taxed at a variety of different rates.

Non-residents are subject to PIT at a flat tax rate on the income received as a result of working in Vietnam/on Vietnam-related income in the tax year, and at various other rates on their non-employment income. However, this will need to be considered in light of the provisions of any double taxation agreement (DTA) that might apply.

Personal income tax rates

Tax residents: Employment income

Annual taxable income (million VND*) Monthly taxable income (million VND) PIT rate (%)
0 to 120 0 to 10 5
More than 120 to 360 More than 10 to 30 10
More than 360 to 720 More than 30 to 60 20
More than 720 to 1,200 More than 60 to 100 30
More than 1,200 More than 100 35

* Vietnamese dong

Tax residents: Non-employment income and business income

Type of taxable income Tax rate
Business income 0.5% - 5% of taxable revenue
(based on the type of business income)
Or
15% - 20% of taxable profit
(based on the thresholds of revenue)
Interest (but not bank interest) / dividends 5%
Sale of securities 0.1% of the sales proceeds
Capital assignment 20% of the net gain
Or
2% of sales proceeds
Sale of real estate 2% of the sales proceeds
Income from franchising / royalties 5%
Income from winning prizes 10%
Income from inheritances / gifts 10%
Income from other incomes 0.1% or 5% of taxable income (based on the type of income)

Individuals earning business income from VND 1 billion per calendar year and below shall not be subject to PIT on their business income. For revenue higher than that, they could be subject to 15% to 20% on net gain.

Tax non-residents

Type of taxable income Tax rate (%)
Employment income 20
Business income 1 to 5 (based on the type of business income)
Sale of shares/the transfer of digital assets and gold bars 0.1 (of sales proceeds)
Capital assignment 20 (on net gain)
or
2 (of sales proceeds)
Sale of real estate 2 (of sales proceeds)
Income from royalties/franchising/copy rights/ and certain assets 5
Income from inheritances/gifts/winning prizes 10